A 25.0-milliliter sample of hno3 is neutralized by 32.1 milliliters of 0.150 m koh. what is the concentration of the acid

Sagot :

SOLUTION:

Step 1: List the given values.

The value of f_acid is equal to the number of H ions and the value of f_base is equal to the number of OH ions.

[tex]\begin{aligned} & M_{\text{base}} = 0.150 \: M \\ & V_{\text{base}} = \text{32.1 mL} \\ & f_{\text{base}} = 1 \\ & V_{\text{acid}} = \text{25.0 mL} \\ & f_{\text{acid}} = 1 \end{aligned}[/tex]

Step 2: Calculate the concentration of the acid.

[tex]\begin{aligned} eq_{\text{acid}} & = eq{\text{base}} \\ N_{\text{acid}}V_{\text{acid}} & = N_{\text{base}}V_{\text{base}} \\ f_{\text{acid}}M_{\text{acid}}V_{\text{acid}} & = f_{\text{base}}M_{\text{base}}V_{\text{base}} \\ \frac{f_{\text{acid}}M_{\text{acid}}V_{\text{acid}}}{f_{\text{acid}}V_{\text{acid}}} & = \frac{f_{\text{base}}M_{\text{base}}V_{\text{base}}}{f_{\text{acid}}V_{\text{acid}}} \\ M_{\text{acid}} & = \frac{f_{\text{base}}M_{\text{base}}V_{\text{base}}}{f_{\text{acid}}V_{\text{acid}}} \\ & = \frac{(1)(0.150 \: M)(\text{32.1 mL})}{(1)(\text{25.0 mL})} \\ & = \boxed{0.1926 \: M} \end{aligned}[/tex]

Hence, the concentration of the acid is 0.1926 M.

[tex]\\[/tex]

#CarryOnLearning