Sagot :
Direction: Solve the following problems and show your solution.
PROBLEM 1:
1. A 5kg bowling ball at rest, 50 m above the ground. What is The gravitational potential energy of the object?
SOLUTION:
GPE = m g h
= (5 kg) (9.8 m/s²) (50m)
GPE = 2450 J
PROBLEM 2:
2. When the ball is released for elevation and is allowed to fall freely, it's potential energy just before it hits the ground is 0.J. It is also the point where the ball has the greatest speed if the speed of the ball is 31.31m/s, what is the kinetic energy?
SOLUTION:
KE = [tex]{1}/[/tex]₂ m v²
= [tex]{1}/[/tex]₂ (5kg) (31.31 m/s)²
= 0.5 (5kg) (980 m²/s²)
KE = 2450 J
===============================
NOTE (MORE INFO):
Gravitational potential energy is computed using the following Formula:
GPE = m g h
m = mass of the object (kg)
g = acceleration due to gravity (9.8 m²/s²) of the object (m)
h = height
KINETIC ENERGY IS COMPUTED USING THE FORMULA:
KE = [tex]{1}/[/tex]₂ m V²
m = mass of the object (kg)
v = velocity of the object (m/s)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Hello dear brainly user!
If you have any question feel free to ask me! I will be grateful to answer it! Have a good day!
#CarryOnLearning