Sagot :
[tex] \large\underline \mathcal{{QUESTION:}}[/tex]
Shiela weighs 423 N on Earth and 1,000 N on the planet Jupiter. What is the gravitational force on Jupiter?
[tex]\\[/tex]
[tex] \large\underline \mathcal{{SOLUTION:}}[/tex]
Given that:
- [tex]\sf{Shiela_{earth}= 432\:N}[/tex]
- [tex]\sf{Shiela_{jupiter}= 1000\:N}[/tex]
Recall The Formula:
- [tex]\sf{W=mg}[/tex]
Where:
- W= weight
- m = mass
- g = gravitational force
[tex]\\[/tex]
» Solving the mass of Shiela on earth:
[tex]\sf{W=mg}[/tex]
[tex]\sf{m=\frac{W}{g}}[/tex]
[tex]\sf{m=\frac{432\:N}{10m/s^2}}[/tex]
[tex]\sf{m=43.2kg}[/tex]
» Solving the Gravitational Force of shiela on jupiter:
[tex]\sf{W'=mg'}[/tex]
[tex]\sf{g'=\frac{W'}{m}}[/tex]
[tex]\sf{g=\frac{1000\:N}{43.2kg}}[/tex]
[tex]\sf{g=23.64m/s^2}[/tex]
[tex]\\[/tex]
[tex] \large\underline \mathcal{{ANSWER:}}[/tex]
- The gravitational force on jupiter is 23.64m/s²