the number of hours t required to finish a certain job fairs inversely as the number of person and on the job if 8 person requires 18 hours to finish the job how long would it take 24 person to finish the job​

Sagot :

Step-by-step explanation:

[tex]t = \frac{k}{p} \\ \\ k = pt \\ \\ 8(18) = 24t \\ \\ 24t = 144 \\ \\ \frac{24t}{24} = \frac{144}{24} \\ \\ t = 6 \: hours[/tex]